British Waterways South Eastern Division


NameFleet noJoined fleetRegistration numberRegistration dateBuilder/sourceNotes
Aber (m)10101/1948Coventry 54329/04/1937GHM: Paddington
Aboyne20101/1948Coventry 54125/02/1937GH$: Blue Line Carriers1970
Achernar (m)101/1948Brentford 54609/11/1935GCM: Fazeley
Achilles20201/1948Brentford 56318/12/1935GC
Actis20301/1948Brentford 54709/11/1935GCGordon Waddington 1952
AireF5001/1949Uxbridge 50429/05/1917FI
Alcor (m)401/1948Brentford 55009/11/1935GC
Aldgate (m)10301/1948Rickmansworth 13316/02/1937GH$: Alfred Matty & Sons1968
Alperton20701/1948Coventry 54429/04/1937GH$: Union Canal Carriers 1970
Alphons20801/1948Brentford 55109/11/1935GC
Alt----11/1958Rickmansworth 20929/01/1959RT
Altair20900/1949Rickmansworth 3118/12/1934XG
Alton (m)10201/1948Coventry 53728/01/1937GH$: Narrow Boat Trust 1971
AmesburyF10601/1949Birmingham 132304/12/1914FBSunk Harefield 1958
AmyF301/1949Uxbridge 52728/09/1922FH
Andromeda21001/1948Brentford 55718/12/1935GCM: River Trent 1962
Angel21101/1948Coventry 53828/01/1937GHF.B. Lycett 1964
Anne (m)----00/1961Not registered (no cabin)RJThames Conservancy 1965
Ant----12/1961Rickmansworth 21606/12/1961RJUnion Canal Carriers 1970
Antelope18701/1949Birmingham 145205/07/1923FK
Antlia (m)801/1948Birmingham 159219/06/1936GEM: Tardebigge 1949; C: Water Vixen 1958
Antony (m)601/1948Brentford 55218/12/1935GCC: Water Lilac 1959
Aquarius (m)901/1948Brentford 55618/12/1935GC$: sold 1968
Aquila (m)1001/1948Brentford 49026/06/1935GC
Ara21301/1948Brentford 49126/06/1935GC$: Sold 1970
Arcas (m)1101/1948Brentford 55818/12/1935GCM: South Western Division
Argo21401/1948Brentford 51303/09/1935GC$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Argon21501/1948Brentford 55518/12/1935GC$: Birmingham & Midland 1965
Argus21601/1948Brentford 51703/09/1935GC$: David Jones 1968
Ascot (m)10401/1948Coventry 54503/06/1937GH$: Foxton Boat Services 1968
Ash (m)51001/1948Loughborough 6107/10/1935ECBirmingham & Midland 1965
Aster (m)18801/1949Uxbridge 57928/06/1932FJSalvation Army, 1950
Asterope (m)1501/1948Brentford 56218/12/1935GC
Aston21801/1948Rickmansworth 13416/02/1937GH
Astraea21901/1948Brentford 53725/09/1935GCM: Seabrook
Atlas (m)1601/1948Brentford 56518/12/1935GCM: Bascote
Auriga (m)1701/1948Brentford 51203/09/1935GCM: Swarkestone
Aurora22101/1948Brentford 55918/12/1935GCC: Water Violet 1959
AustraliaF17301/1949Birmingham 90320/07/1894FC
Awe----08/1961Rickmansworth 22218/09/1961RJM: Gloucester
Axe----11/1958Rickmansworth 20829/01/1959RT$: Union Canal Carriers 1970
Aye----08/1961Rickmansworth 22018/09/1961RJThames Conservancy 1965
Aynho (m)10501/1948Brentford 60909/12/1936GHM: Marsworth
Ayr22201/1948Brentford 61009/12/1936GHM: Bulls Bridge
Azalea (m)18901/1949Uxbridge 58025/10/1932FJ
Badsey (m)10801/1948Brentford 61927/01/1937GH$: Sold 1971
Baildon22301/1948Brentford 60809/12/1936GH$: Sold 1971
Bainton (m)11001/1948Brentford 58809/12/1936GH$: Union Canal Carriers 1968
Bakewell22401/1948Brentford 59909/12/1936GHUnion Canal Carriers 1971
Baldock (m)10601/1948Coventry 53231/12/1936GH$: Foxton Boat Services 1968
Balham22501/1948Brentford 60409/12/1936GH$: Union Canal Carriers 1968
Banbury22601/1948Coventry 53331/12/1936GH$: Three Fellows Carrying 1970
Banstead (m)10701/1948Brentford 60509/12/1936GH
Bargus (m)1801/1948Brentford 56718/12/1935GC$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Barnes22701/1948Brentford 62027/01/1937GH$: Clive Stephens 1969
Barnet (m)10901/1948Rickmansworth 18121/09/1937GHM: Black Country
Barnham (m)11401/1948Brentford 59428/10/1936GHM: Gayton
Barrow (m)12501/1948Rickmansworth 8611/08/1936GH$: Birmingham & Midland 1968
BascoteF8901/1949Birmingham 152218/08/1929FBWillow Wren 1954 [Shoveller]
Battersea (m)11201/1948Brentford 59228/10/1936GH$: Clive Stephens 1968
Bawtry22901/1948Brentford 59128/10/1936GHWillow Wren 1954 [Greenshank]
Bayswater23001/1948Brentford 59328/10/1936GHM: Marsworth
Beaulieu (m)11301/1948Rickmansworth 11415/12/1936GH$: Sold 1968
Bedworth23101/1948Rickmansworth 11515/12/1936GH$: Stevens & Keay 1970
Beech (m)19001/1949Uxbridge 58726/03/1935FJ
Begonia (m)19101/1949Uxbridge 58629/01/1935FJ
Belfast (m)11501/1948Brentford 60709/12/1936GH$: Dacorum Project 1971
Bellerophon23201/1948Brentford 57018/12/1935GC
Belmont23301/1948Brentford 59528/10/1936GHHired to Blue Line Carriers
Berkhamsted23401/1948Brentford 58909/12/1936GHM: Thrupp
Beryl (m)----00/1961Not registered (no fixed cabin)RJThames Conservancy 1965
Betelgeuse23501/1948Brentford 56818/12/1935GC$: A&T Jones 1968
Beverley23601/1948Brentford 59728/10/1936GH$: Stevens & Keay 1970
Bexhill (m)11601/1948Brentford 60728/10/1936GHUnion Canal Carriers 1971
Bicester (m)11701/1948Brentford 60209/12/1936GH$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Bideford23701/1948Brentford 60309/12/1936GH$: M: Bulls Bridge 1969
Bingley23801/1948Brentford 60109/12/1936GH$: T&D Murrell, 1969
Birmingham (m)12101/1948Brentford 61509/12/1936GH$: Union Canal Carriers1968
Bison (m)19201/1949Birmingham 145825/01/1924FK
Bletchley (m)11901/1948Brentford 61309/12/1936GH$: David Jones 1968
Bodmin23912/1936Brentford 61409/12/1936GH
Bognor (m)12001/1948Brentford 61109/12/1936GH$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Bootes (m)2001/1948Brentford 56918/12/1935GC
Bordesley24001/1948Brentford 61609/12/1936GH$: Stevens & Keay, 1970
Bournemouth (m)12201/1948Brentford 62227/01/1937GH
Bramble (m)19301/1949Uxbridge 58431/07/1934FKM:
Branksome24101/1948Brentford 61209/12/1936GH
Briar (m)19401/1949Uxbridge 58823/05/1935FJWillow Wren 1954 [Moorhen]
Brighton24201/1948Brentford 61809/12/1936GH$: Union Canal Carriers 1968
Bristol (m)12301/1948Brentford 62327/01/1937GHWillow Wren 1961 [Dipper]
Buckden (m)12601/1948Brentford 62127/01/1937GHWillow Wren 1961
Bude24301/1949Brentford 61709/12/1936GHT&D Murrell 1969
Buffalo (m)19501/1949Birmingham 145902/02/1924FK
Bury24401/1948Rickmansworth 7621/07/1936GI
Buxton (m)12601/1948Coventry 54025/01/1937GH$: Three Fellows Carrying 1969
Byfield24501/1948Rickmansworth 8711/08/1936GIF. B. Lycett 1962
Cactus (m)19601/1949Birmingham 156721/06/1935FKMidland Canal Transport 1962
Caldy (m)12701/1948Rickmansworth 9222/09/1936GHM: Oxford
Calstock (m)12901/1948Brentford 62427/01/1937GH
Cam----11/1958Rickmansworth 20729/01/1959RTManchester Ship Canal Co 1971
Cambourne (m)12801/1948Brentford 62527/01/1937GHM:
Camel (m)19701/1949Birmingham 146416/05/1924FKM: Leicester
Cantley (m)13301/1948Rickmansworth 16620/07/1937GH
Capella24701/1948Brentford 57218/12/1935GC$: Blue Line Carriers 1970
Capricorn (m)2201/1948Brentford 50424/07/1935GC
Cardiff24801/1948Rickmansworth 9122/09/1936GI
Carina24901/1948Brentford 54909/11/1935GE$: Alan Sherwood 1968
Carnaby (m)13401/1948Coventry 54225/02/1937GHM: Lower Grand Union
Cassiopeia (m)2301/1948Brentford 49424/07/1935GC
Cedar50901/1948Loughborough 6409/11/1935ECSeymour Roseblade 1962
Centauri (m)2501/1948Brentford 50024/07/1935GCM: Hatton
Chalfont25101/1948Rickmansworth 15018/05/1937GI
Cheam25201/1948Rickmansworth 15218/05/1937GI
Chertsey (m)13001/1948Coventry 53925/02/1937GH
Chesham25301/1948Rickmansworth 15318/05/1937GI
Chipstead25400/1949Rickmansworth 15615/06/1937XF
Chiswick (m)13101/1048Rickmansworth 15120/04/1937GHThree Fellows Carrying 1970
Cleopatra25501/1948Brentford 55318/12/1935GC
Clover (m)19801/1949Uxbridge 58926/11/1935FK
Clypeus (m)2801/1948Brentford 49824/07/1935GEM: South West Division 1949
Cobham25601/1948Rickmansworth 15815/06/1937GI
Coleshill (m)13201/1948Coventry 54702/09/1937GH$: Doug Greaves 1971
Comet (m)3001/1948Brentford 52403/09/1935GC$: A&T Jones, 1968
Coniston25700/1949Rickmansworth 15715/06/1937XF
Corolla (m)3101/1948Brentford 57518/12/1935GCC: Water Wagtail 1959
Coronis25901/1948Brentford 57818/12/1935GCM: River Trent 1962
Coughton26101/1948Rickmansworth 16820/07/1937GI
Countess26301/1948Tring 12206/03/1934GBSunk Harefield 1958
Crane (m)19901/1949Birmingham 147017/10/1924FKWillow Wren 1954
Crater26401/1948Brentford 50524/07/1935GCSeymour Roseblade 1963
Crux26501/1948Brentford 49524/07/1935GCFoxton Boat Services
Cygnus26601/1948Brentford 48926/06/1935GC$: Stevens & Keay, 1970
Cyprus20001/1948Loughborough 6309/11/1935EC
Daffodil (m)20101/1949Uxbridge 59026/11/1935FJAylesbury Boat Company
Dahlia (m)20201/1949Uxbridge 59125/02/1936FJ
Darley (m)13501/1948Rickmansworth 16015/06/1937GH$: Alfred Matty & Sons 1968
DartF24501/1949Uxbridge 51529/07/1919FI
DawleyF24401/1949Birmingham 192714/04/1899FB
Dee----11/1958Rickmansworth 20429/01/1959RT
DeeF24701/1949Uxbridge 51730/12/1919FISunk Harefield 1958
Deimos (m)3301/1948Brentford 58022/01/1936GCM: South West Division 1949
Denebola (m)3501/1948Brentford 58222/01/1936GCC: Water Fairy 1958
DenmarkF1001/1949Birmingham 116029/09/1905FC
Denton26701/1948Rickmansworth 16920/07/1937GIWillow Wren 1960 [Godswall]
DevonF3601/1949Birmingham 148322/01/1926FBScrapped 1949
DilysF1601/1949Uxbridge 53226/06/1923FH
Dipper26801/1948Brentford 58122/01/1936GCM: River Trent 1962
Dodona26901/1948Brentford 57418/12/1935GCBirmingam & Midland 1965
Dorado (m)3601/1948Brentford 58422/01/1936GCM: Hillmorton
DorsetF4901/1949Birmingham 148828/05/1926FBSunk Harefield 1958
Dove (m)20301/1949Birmingham 147520/02/1925FK
Dover (m)13601/1948Rickmansworth 18421/09/1937GHM: Northwich
Downham27001/1948Rickmansworth 17320/07/1937GI
Draco27101/1948Birmingham 157918/10/1935GE
DraytonF25201/1949Birmingham 102912/05/1899FB
Dubhe27201/1948Brentford 58322/01/1936GCM: River Trent 1962
Dudley27401/1948Rickmansworth 17921/09/1937GIWillow Wren 1960 [Bunting]
Ealing27501/1948Rickmansworth 18321/09/1937GI
Edgware (m)13801/1948Rickmansworth17220/07/1937GH$: Chris Barney1968
Elder (m)20401/1949Uxbridge 59226/05/1936FJM: Trent & Mersey Canal
Elm (m)20501/1948Loughborough 6207/10/1935ECWillow Wren 1954 [Mallard]
ElsieF3001/1949Uxbridge 55027/04/1926FH
Elstree (m)13901/1948Rickmansworth 17115/06/1937GH$: F.B. Lycett, 1968
Elton27701/1948Rickmansworth 18621/09/1937GIWillow Wren 1961
Ely----01/1948Rickmansworth 21400/01/1948RJ
Emu (m)20601/1949Birmingham 149002/07/1926FKWillow Wren 1954 [Tern]
EnaF3101/1949Uxbridge 55231/08/1926FHSunk Harefield 1958
Enceladus (m)4101/1948Birmingham 157720/09/1935GEM: South West Division 1949
Erica (m)20701/1949Uxbridge 59523/02/1937FJSunk Harefield 1958
Eridanus (m)4201/1948Brentford 53425/09/1935GEM: South West Division 1949
EvenlodeF12001/1949UxbrIdge 52328/03/1922FI
Ewell27901/1948Rickmansworth 18919/10/1937GI
Exe----09/1960Rickmansworth 21223/09/1960RJ
ExeF11001/1949Uxbridge 51828/06/1921FI
Fal----09/1960Rickmansworth 21323/09/1960RJ
Falcon (m)20801/1949Uxbridge 55331/08/1926FKWillow Wren 1954 [Sandpiper]
FannyF11501/1949Uxbridge 55926/07/1927FH
FayF11801/1949Uxbridge 56029/11/1927FHSunk Harefield 1958
FazeleyF11301/1949Birmingham 140930/09/1921FB
Feltham28001/1948Rickmansworth 19019/10/1937GI
Fenny (m)14101/1948Rickmansworth 19216/11/1937GHM: Boroughbridge 1962
Fern (m)20901/1949Birmingham 162911/07/1947FK
FlorenceF11701/1949Uxbridge 56131/01/1928FHWillow Wren 1954 [Kingfisher]
Fomalhaut (m)4301/1948Rickmansworth 5005/11/1935GDM: South West Division 1949
ForwardF11601/1949Birmingham 144030/06/1922FBSeymour Roseblade 1962
Fox (m)21001/1949Uxbridge 55430/11/1926FK
Foxglove (m)21101/1949Birmingham 163116/12/1947FK
FredaF12301/1949Uxbridge 56229/05/1928FHWillow Wren 1954 [Wagtail]
Fulbourne (m)14201/1948Rickmansworth 17420/07/1937GH
Fulwell28101/1948Rickmansworth 19318/01/1938GI
Gainsborough (m)14301/1948Rickmansworth 17721/09/1937GHWillow Wren 1961
Gardenia (m)21201/1949Birmingham 163216/12/1947FHM: C: Zoo Water Bus
Gemini (m)4501/1948Brentford 51603/09/1935GCM: South West Division
GertieF13701/1949Uxbridge 56325/09/1928FH
GladysF14601/1949Uxbridge 56529/01/1929FHSunk Harefield 1958
GlasgowF24601/1949Birmingham 121105/03/1909FB
Glaxy28201/1948Rickmansworth 5818/02/1936GDBurnt at Cowley1961
Gorse (m)35903/1951Uxbridge 60102/07/1951FLC: Water Lupin 1959
GrangeF26101/1949Birmingham 125707/05/1912FF
Greenlaw (m)14501/1948Rickmansworth 15715/06/1937GH$: sold 1968
Greenock (m)14401/1948Rickmansworth 6720/07/1937GH$: Alfred Matty & Sons 1968
GreetF26401/1949Birmingham 126209/07/1912FF
GretaF18001/1949Uxbridge 56727/08/1929FHSunk Harefield 1958
Gretna28401/1948Rickmansworth 19715/03/1938GISunk
Greyhound (m)21301/1949Birmingham 149329/10/1926FKAlfred Matty & Sons
GrimsbyF19101/1949Birmingham 121711/03/1910FB
Guiseley28501/1948Rickmansworth 19819/04/1938GI
Hadfield28601/1948Rickmansworth 19920/09/1938GIWillow Wren 1960 [Dunlin]
Hadley (m)14701/1948Rickmansworth 17120/07/1937GHWillow Wren 1961 [Rail]
Hagley28701/1948Rickmansworth 20020/09/1938GI
Hale28801/1948Rickmansworth 20125/03/1938GI
Halsall (m)14901/1948Rickmansworth 7921/07/1936GJ$: Three Fellows Carrying 1971
Halton28901/1948Rickmansworth 7421/07/1936GI
Hampstead (m)14601/1948Rickmansworth 16315/06/1937GH$: F. B. Lycett 1968
Hare (m)F7101/1949Birmingham 149503/12/1926FKC: Water Bulrush 1956
HartfordF21501/1949Birmingham 101727/01/1899FBSunk Harefield 1958
Hawk (m)21401/1949Uxbridge 55522/02/1937FK
Hawkesbury (m)14801/1948Rickmansworth20/07/1937GH$: Braunston Boats 1968
Hay----09/1960Rickmansworth 21523/09/1960RJ
HelenF18601/1949Uxbridge 57424/06/1930FH
HettieF18501/1949Uxbridge 57325/03/1930FH
Hyades29201/1948Brentford 51503/09/1935GC$: Clive Stephens 1968
Hydra (m)5201/1948Brentford 49624/07/1935GC
Ibex (m)21501/1949Birmingham 149705/02/1927FKM:
IdaF18401/1949Uxbridge 57530/12/1930FHSunk Harefield 1968
Indus29401/1948Brentford 50903/09/1935GCC: Water Reed & Water Willow 1960
ItalyF10401/1949Birmingham 114907/04/1905FC
IverF22001/1949Birmingham 126005/07/1912FBSunk Harefield 1958
Jackal (m)21601/1949Uxbridge 55729/03/1927FK
Jaguar (m)21701/1949Uxbridge 55831/05/1927FKSeymour Roseblade 1964
JerseyF14101/1949Birmingham 121900/01/1949FCSunk Harefield 1958
JoanF23101/1949Uxbridge 58128/02/1933FH
Juno29501/1948Brentford 53103/09/1935GCBirmingham & Midland 1960
Kelso (m)15101/1948Rickmansworth 8411/08/1936GJC: Water Vole 1959
Kenilworth (m)15001/1948Rickmansworth 8021/07/1936GJM: River Trent
Kestrel (m)21801/1949Birmingham 151028/06/1928FKC: Water Lily 1959
KeswickF19801/1949Birmingham 122816/12/1910FBSunk Harefield 1958
Kew29601/1948Rickmansworth 7521/07/1936GI
Kew----11/1959Rickmansworth 21009/02/1960RJ
Knebworth29701/1948Rickmansworth 7721/07/1936GI
Lacerta (m)5701/1948Brentford 52003/09/1935GEM: Erewash Canal
Ladybank (m)15201/1948Rickmansworth 8511/08/1936GJ
Lancing (m)15401/1948Rickmansworth 8811/08/1936GJ
Langho29901/1948Rickmansworth 8211/08/1936GI
Lark (m)21901/1949Birmingham 130131/10/1913FAM: Shropshire Union Canal
Laurel (m)22001/1949Birmingham 130400/01/1949FA
Lee (m)----01/1961Rickmansworth 21706/03/1961RJThames Conservancy 965
Leo30001/1948Brentford 53525/09/1935GEM: Hatton
Leopard (m)22101/1949Birmingham 127508/11/1912FAM:
Letchworth (m)15301/1948Rickmansworth 8911/08/1936GJWillow Wren 1961 [Flamingo]
Lichfield30301/1948Rickmansworth 8111/08/1936GI
Lily (m)22201/1949Birmingham 130830/01/1914FA
Linda (m)22401/1949Birmingham 125603/05/1912FA
Lion (m)22301/1949Birmingham 128619/03/1913FAWillow Wren 1954 [Bittern]
Lotus (m)22501/1949Birmingham 130020/03/1914FAScrapped
Lupin (m)22601/1949Birmingham 131401/05/1914FA
Lyn----11/1961Rickmansworth 22605/12/1961RJ
Lynx30501/1948Rickmansworth 12015/12/1936GEMidland Canal Transport 1963
Lynx (m)22701/1949Birmingham 129030/05/1913FAF.B. Lycett, 1962
Lyra30601/1948Birmingham 157620/09/1935GEMidland Canal Transport 1964
Malus30301/1948Coventry 53531/12/1935GEM: Braunston
Marcellus30801/1948Brentford 56118/12/1935GCM: Erewash Canal
Mars31001/1948Brentford 48619/12/1934GFSunk
Meteor31301/1948Brentford 52503/09/1935GCBirmingham & Midland 1960
Moon31501/1948Brentford 52303/09/1935GC$: Union Canal Carriers 1970
Naburn (m)15501/1948Rickmansworth 17520/07/1937GJM: North East Division 1962
NatalF9301/1949Birmingham 111727/11/1903FC
Nautilus (m)22801/1949Birmingham 151128/06/1928FK
Neston31801/1948Rickmansworth 9322/09/1936GI
Norton31901/1948Rickmansworth 8311/08/1936GIWillow Wren 1960 [Smew]
Nuneaton (m)15601/1948Rickmansworth 15515/06/1937GJ$: Narrow Boat Trust 1971
Nunhead32001/1948Rickmansworth 9011/08/1936GI
Nutfield (m)15701/1948Rickmansworth 9722/09/1936GJ$: Hired to Blue Line 1968
Oakley (m)15901/1948Rickmansworth 9820/10/1936GJM: North East Division 1958
Ostrich (m)22901/1949Birmingham 151405/10/1928FK
Otley (m)15801/1948Rickmansworth 9622/09/1936GJWillow Wren 1961
Oulton32301/1948Rickmansworth 9422/09/1936GI
Owl (m)23001/1949Birmingham 151615/02/1929FK
Oxted32401/1948Rickmansworth 9522/09/1936GI
Padbury32501/1948Rickmansworth 10020/10/1936GI
Paddington (m)16001/1948Rickmansworth 9920/10/1936GJM: Calder & Hebble 1958
Pallas32601/1948Brentford 53325/09/1935GCM: River Soar
Panther (m)23101/1949Birmingham 152621/02/1930FKM:
Pavo32701/1948Brentford 50324/07/1935GC
Peacock (m)23201/1949Birmingham 134230/11/1915FD
Pegasus (m)6901/1948Brentford 50224/07/1935GCM: Coventry
Penguin (m)23301/1949Birmingham 131617/07/1914FD
PenkridgeF5601/1949Birmingham 99925/02/1898FBSunk Harefield 1958
Perseus (m)7001/1948Brentford 50624/07/1935GCC: Water Buck 1959
Petrel (m)23401/1949Birmingham 132016/10/1914FD$: Foxton Boat Services 1968
Phobos (m)7101/1948Brentford 50803/09/1935GC
Pictor33201/1948Brentford 50724/07/1935GCBirmingham & Midland 1965
Pinner (m)16101/1948Brentford 59809/12/1936GJM: Hatton
Pisces (m)7301/1948Birmingham 157400/01/1948GEM: South West Division 1949, C: Water Sprite 1957
Pleiades33301/1948Brentford 58626/02/1936GFBurnt at Cowley, 1961
Pleione (m)7601/1948Brentford 56418/12/1935GFM: South West Division 1949
Plover (m)23501/1949Birmingham 132518/12/1914FD
Poplar33601/1948Rickmansworth 10120/10/1936GI
PretoriaF8201/1949Birmingham 110906/03/1903FCSunk Harefield 1958
Princess33701/1948Tring 11501/09/1931GBSunk 1948
Puppis33901/1948Birmingham 157520/09/1935GE$: Birmingham & Midland 1968
Purley34000/1949Rickmansworth 10220/10/1936XF
Purton (m)16201/1948Rickmansworth 10420/10/1936GJ
Python (m)23601/1949Uxbridge 57225/02/1930FKM: London
Quail (m)23701/1949Uxbridge 59825/01/1941FJWillow Wren 1954
Radiant (m)7901/1948Birmingham 159119/06/1936GEM: Gloucester 1949
Rambler (m)23801/1949Birmingham 136913/09/1917FJSunk at Yeading
Raven (m)23901/1949Uxbridge 58700/06/1940FJWillow Wren 1954 [Avocet]
Rawdon34201/1948Rickmansworth 10320/10/1936GI
Ray----01/1961Rickmansworth 21806/03/1961RJThames Conservancy1965
Reading (m)16301/1948Rickmansworth 11115/12/1936GJWillow Wren 1954 [Redshank]
Renfrew (m)16501/1948Rickmansworth 11315/12/1936GJ$: Hired to Blue Line 1968
Rigal34401/1948Brentford 58522/01/1936GC
Roade34501/1948Rickmansworth 10515/12/1936GI
Roe----08/1961Rickmansworth 21918/09/1961RJThames Conservancy1965
RomfordF28101/1949Birmingham 130319/12/1913FF
Romsey34601/1948Rickmansworth 10615/12/1936GI
RoumaniaF16101/1949Birmingham 120424/07/1908FC
Rufford (m)16601/1948Brentford 60609/12/1936GJ
Rugby34701/1948Daventry 44218/04/1933GASunk at Stockley1948
Ruislip34801/1948Rickmansworth 10715/12/1936GI
Rye----11/1961Rickmansworth 22505/12/1961RJThames Conservancy 1965
Sagitta (m)8001/1948Brentford 52603/09/1935GEM: Trent & Mersey Canal 1961
Saltaire (m)16701/1948Rickmansworth 12215/12/1936GJM: Marsworth
Saltley34901/1948Rickmansworth 10815/12/1936GI
Satellite35101/1948Brentford 54323/10/1935GC$: Narrow Boat Trust 1971
Scorpio (m)8101/1948Coventry 53431/12/1936GEM: Norbury
Sculptor (m)8201/1948Birmingham 158415/05/1936GEM: Norbury 1960
Seaford (m)16801/1948Rickmansworth 13516/02/1937GJWillow Wren 1961 [Curlew]
Seal (m)24001/1949Birmingham 139002/07/1920FJ
Seascale35401/1948Rickmansworth 10915/12/1936GI
Serpens35501/1948Brentford 52703/09/1935GE$: John James 1968
Shilton35701/1948Rickmansworth 11015/12/1936GI
Shirley (m)16901/1948Rickmansworth 12115/12/1936GJ$: Sold 1968
Slinfold35901/1948Rickmansworth 11215/12/1936GI
Slough (m)17001/1948Rickmansworth 11915/12/1936GJ$: Inspection boat 1970
Southall (m)17101/1948Rickmansworth 13019/01/1937GJM: Goole 1958
Southam36001/1948Rickmansworth 11615/12/1936GI
SouthernCross(m)8501/1948Brentford 51803/09/1935GCC: Water Nymph 1957
SpainF14001/1949Birmingham 117622/06/1906FC
Speedy (m)8601/1948Tring 12006/03/1934GASunk 1948
Stamford (m)17201/1948Rickmansworth 17620/07/1936GJT. & D. Murrell 1969
Stanton (m)17301/1948Coventry 53631/12/1936GJHired to Blue Line Carriers1966
Star (m)8701/1948Brentford 54223/10/1935GCC: Water Rambler 1957
Starcross36201/1948Rickmansworth 11715/12/1936GI
Staverton36301/1948Rickmansworth 12419/01/1937GI
Stirling (m)17401/1948Rickmansworth 12619/01/1937GJ$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Stoulton36401/1948Rickmansworth 12319/01/1937GI
Stratford (m)17501/1948Rickmansworth 12819/01/1937GJ$: Alfred Matty & Sons 1968
Streatham36501/1948Rickmansworth 12519/01/1937GI
Sudbury (m)17601/1948Rickmansworth 12919/01/1937GJ$: M: Minworth 1971
Sun (m)8801/1948Brentford 52203/09/1935GCC: Water Ouzel 1960
Sunbury36601/1948Rickmansworth 12719/01/1937GI
Surbiton36701/1948Rickmansworth 13116/02/1937GI
Sutton (m)17701/1948Rickmansworth 18221/09/1937GJ
Swallow (m)24101/1949Uxbridge 54628/07/1925FJ
Swift (m)24201/1949Birmingham 148020/11/1925FJ
Tadworth (m)17801/1948Rickmansworth13616/02/1937GJAshby Canal Transport
Taplow36801/1948Rickmansworth 13216/02/1937GI
Tarporley (m)18201/1948Rickmansworth 14720/04/1937GJ$: Camden Borough 1971
Taunton36901/1948Rickmansworth 14216/03/1937GIWillow Wren 1960 [Drake]
Taw----11/1958Rickmansworth 20629/01/1936RTThames Conservancy1965
Taygeta (m)8901/1948Birmingham 158719/06/1936GEM: South West Division 1949
Tayport37101/1948Rickmansworth 13917/02/1937GI
Thaxted (m)17901/1948Rickmansworth 16420/07/1937GJWillow Wren 1961 [Widgeon]
Themis (m)9001/1948Brentford 51003/09/1935GCC: Water Kelpie 1949
Tilbury37401/1948Rickmansworth 13716/03/1937GI
Tipton (m)18001/1948Rickmansworth 18521/09/1937GJM: North East Division 1962
Titania37501/1948Brentford 51103/09/1935GC$: Anderton Carrying Co 1968
Tiverton37601/1948Rickmansworth 13816/03/1937GI
Toucan37701/1948Birmingham 158515/05/1936GE$: Blue Line Carriers 1970
Tow----11/1961Rickmansworth 22305/12/1961RJBirmingham & Midland, 1970
Towcester (m)18101/1948Rickmansworth 14420/04/1937GJ$: N. Hollis, 1968
TringF13801/1949Birmingham 132418/12/1914FBSunk Harefield 1958
Tucana (m)9201/1948Birmingham 159519/06/1936GESouth West Division 1949
Tydd37901/1948Rickmansworth 14316/03/1937GI
Tyseley (m)18301/1948Rickmansworth 14920/04/1937GJ
UpwoodF28301/1949Birmingham 131120/03/1914FFSunk Harefield 1958
Ure----09/1960Rickmansworth 21123/09/1960RJThames Conservancy 1965
Usworth (m)18401/1948Rickmansworth17821/09/1937GJM: Tardebigge
Uttoxeter38201/1948Rickmansworth 14520/04/1937GI
UxbridgeF20801/1949Uxbridge 57729/09/1931FG
Vanguard (m)24301/1949Birmingham 155025/05/1934FE
Vela38301/1948Brentford 49224/07/1935GC$: Alan Picken 1968
Virginis38401/1948Brentford 54125/09/1935GC$: Foxton Boat Services, 1969
Virgo (m)9801/1948Brentford 49324/07/1935GC
Wey----08/1961Rickmansworth 22118/09/1961RJThames Conservancy1965
Whitby (m)18501/1948Rickmansworth 19518/01/1938GJ$: City Boats, 1969
Wivenhoe38501/1948Rickmansworth 14620/04/1937GI
Wye----11/1958Rickmansworth 20529/01/1959RTM: Gloucester
YardleyF21201/1949Birmingham 123907/07/1911FBSunk Harefield 1958
YeadingF23501/1949Birmingham 125029/12/1911FBSunk Harefield 1958
Yeo----11/1961Rickmansworth 22405/12/1961RJ
Yeoford (m)18601/1948Coventry 54601/07/1937GJBirmingham & Midland 1965
Yeovil38601/1948Rickmansworth 14820/04/1937GI
YiewsleyF16701/1949Birmingham 125316/02/1912FB
YorkF11201/1949Birmingham 126309/07/1912FB
Zodiac (m)10001/1948Rickmansworth 14016/03/1937GEM: Gloucester 1949 C: Water Fern

KEY   
(m) motor boat    

Builder/Source

Grand Union Canal Carrying Company
GA Ex Associated Canal Carriers 
GB Royalty Class 
GC Star Class, Harland & Wolff, North Woolwich
GD Star Class, W.H. Walker & Brothers, Rickmansworth
GE Star Class, W.J. Yarwood & Sons, Northwich
GF Star Class, Edward G. Woods, Brentford
GH Town Class, Harland & Wolff 
GI Town Class, W.H. Walker & Brothers
GJ Town Class, W.J. Yarwood & Sons

Fellows, Morton & Clayton 
FA Initial batch of motors, Saltley Yard
FB Town Class, Saltley Yard
FC Overseas Class, Saltley Yard
FD Birds, Saltley Yard (2nd batch of motors)
FE Ex steamer, Saltley Yard
FF Built by Braithwaite & Kirk
FG Town Class, Uxbridge Yard
FH Girl Class, Uxbridge Yard
FI River Class, Uxbridge Yard
FJ Flowers, trees, animals etc, Uxbridge Yard
FK Hulls by W.J. Yarwood & Sons
FL Delivered after D&IWE takeover  

Others
EC Ex Erewash Canal Carrying Co
RJ River Class, E.C. Jones & Son (Brentford) 
RT River Class, Thames Launch Works, Teddington 
XF Returned by the Flixborough Shipping Co, Horninglow 
XG Returned by George Garside, Leighton Buzzard 

Notes 
The fate of many boats is not known for certain but most of those that went to other carriers are noted. Private disposals have generally been omitted. 
$ Boat hired for some time from 1963 to Willow Wren Canal Transport Services
C Converted to trip or pleasure boat 
M Transferred to the maintenance fleet