British Waterways North Western Division

Famous Fleets feature article Issue 27 - Autumn 2012

Southern Fleet


NameFleet noJoined fleetRegistration numberRegistration dateBuilder/sourceNotes
Aberystwyth04/1952Northwich 4006/05/1952Built by W.H. Walker & Brothers, RickmansworthHired by Willow Wren 1965
Acacia (m)01/1949Birmingham 1535
Northwich 41
24/07/1931
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Adder (m)01/1949Birmingham 1451
Northwich 42
04/05/1923
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Alder (m)01/1949Birmingham 1536
Northwich 43
02/10/1931
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Alsager06/1955Stone 1
Northwich 44
29/06/1955
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Rollo]
Anson (m)02/1959Northwich 10717/02/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Apollo (m)02/1952Manchester 1119
Northwich 45
07/02/1952
03/10/1958
Ex W.H. Cowburn & Cowpar Ltd, Manchester
Apple (m)01/1949Birmingham 1537
Northwich 46
29/01/1932
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boatHired by Willow Wren 1964
Arabia01/1949Birmingham 160820/08/1937Ex FMC, Butty ClassBecame Water Arabis 1956
Ariel01/1949Wolverhampton 114328/10/1935Ex FMC, motor boat
Aston02/1958Tamworth 16227/02/1937Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Avis01/1949BIrmingham 145305/07/1923Ex FMC, motor boat
Avon (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 966
Northwich 47
30/12/1947
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Badger (m)01/1949Birmingham1454
Northwich 48
13/07/1923
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Bangor09/1952Northwich 48
Northwich 49
17/09/1952
03/10/1958
Built by W.H. Walker & Brothers, RickmansworthHired by Willow Wren 1964
Bedford (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 937 30/11/1937Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Benbow02/1959Northwich 108 17/02/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Birdswood06/1955Birmingham 1645
Northwich 51
24/06/1955
03/10/1938
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Ross]; Hired by Willow Wren 1964
Bream (m)01/1949Birmingham 1545
Northwich 51
24/02/1933
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Brill (m)01/1949Uxbridge 58205/08/1933Ex FMC, Fish Class
Carp (m)01/1949Uxbridge 58306/03/1934Ex FMC, Fish Class
Catherine 02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 85428/12/1922Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Charles (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 95603/12/1942Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Chiltern (m)01/1949Birmingham 1627
Northwich 52
13/09/1946
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Hill Class
Chub (m)01/1949Birmingham 1547
Northwich 53
20/04/1934
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Clee (m)01/1949Uxbridge 599
Northwich 54
25/06/1947
01/10/1958
Ex FMC, Hill Class
Clematis (m)01/1949Birmingham 1573
Northwich 55
02/08/1935
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boatHired by Willow Wren 1964
Clent (m)01/1949Uxbridge 600
Northwich 56
28/01/1948
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Hill Class
Collingwood (m)03/1959Northwich 10917/03/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Columbia01/1949Birmingham 162303/02/1939Ex FMC, Butty Class
Cormorant (m)01/1949Birmingham 1463
Northwich 57
16/05/1924
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Cotswold (m)01/1949Scrapped before completionEx FMC, Hill Class
Crewe11/1955Stone 2
Northwich 58
00/01/1949
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Raye]; Hired by Willow Wren 1964
Cuthbert02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 936
Northwich 59
30/11/1937
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Cypress (m)01/1949Birmingham 1580
Northwich 60
22/11/1935
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Dace00/1959Northwich 6100/00/1959xmEx motor boat
Dace (m)01/1949Birmingham 1552
Northwich 61
08/06/1934
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Dane (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 965
Northwich 62
01/01/1947
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Darlaston02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 833
Northwich 63
00/09/1954
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Denmark (m) 02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 905 30/12/1929Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Ditton10/1955Stoke-on-Trent 972
Northwich 64
01/11/1955
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Rhine]
Dolphin (m)01/1949Birmingham 1615 18/02/1938Ex FMC, motor boat
Dory00/1959Northwich 65 00/00/1959xmEx motor boat
Dory (m)01/1949Birmingham 1553
Northwich 65
20/07/1934
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Dragon (m)01/1949Birmingham 1476
Northwich 66
20/02/1925
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Drake03/1959Northwich 110 17/03/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Eagle (m)01/1949Birmingham 1485
Northwich 67
16/04/1926
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Effingham (m)03/1939Northwich 11117/03/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Eileen (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 961
Northwich 68
06/07/1945
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Elk (m)01/1949Birmingham 1489
Northwich 69
28/05/1926
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Empire (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 88827/05/1926Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
England (m)01/1949Birmingham 161518/02/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Evelyn (m)01/1958Stoke-on-Trent 959
Northwich 70
01/10/1944
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Exeter12/1955Stone 3
Northwich 71
28/12/1955
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[possibly ex LMS Mull or Tom]; Hired by Willow Wren 1964
Ferret (m)01/1949Birmingham 1492
Northwich 72
01/10/1926
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Florence02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 948
Northwich 73
20/10/1939
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Ford03/1956Wolverhampton 114900/02/1958LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Clyde]
Foxton01/1949Birmingham 1058 27/07/1900Ex FMC, butty boat
France (m)01/1949Birmingham 1606
Northwich 74
04/06/1937
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Butty Class
France (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 98219/12/1935Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Frobisher03/1959Northwich 11217/03/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Gailey (m)01/1949Birmingham 160920/08/1937Ex FMC, Butty Class
Gambia (m)01/1949Birmingham 161926/08/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Grantham02/1956Stone 427/02/1956LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Seville]
Grenville (m)10/1959Northwich 11420/10/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Hanley (m)01/1949Birmingham 161815/07/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Hanwell01/1949Birmingham 105713/07/1900Ex FMC, butty boat
Hereford09/1956Stone 5
Northwich 75
26/09/1956
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[possibly ex LMS Mull or Tom]
Hilda01/1949Uxbridge 57131/12/1939Ex FMC, butty boat
Holland (m)01/1949Birmingham 160718/06/1937Ex FMC, Butty Class
Howard10/1959Northwich 11320/10/1959Built by Isaac Pimblott & Sons, Northwich
Ibis (m)00/1955Birmingham 1497
Northwich 76
05/02/1927
03/10/1958
Ex British Waterways, South Eastern Division[ex Ibex renamed]
Ipswich01/1949Birmingham 125415/03/1912Ex FMC, butty boat
Irene01/1949Uxbridge 57628/04/1931Ex FMC, butty boat
Irlam10/1956Stoke-on-Trent 973
Northwich 77
01/11/1956
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Rival]
Ivy01/1949Uxbridge 57823/02/1932Ex FMC, butty boat
Jellicoe 02/1960Northwich 11602/02/1960Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Jesmond02/1957Stone 606/03/1957LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Saxon]
Joan (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 949 01/02/1945Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
John01/1949Birmingham 127920/12/1912Ex FMC, butty boat
Kangaroo (m)01/1949Birmingham 1509
Northwich 78
18/06/1928
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Keppel04/1960Northwich 11705/04/1960Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Kidsgrove09/1957Stoke-on-Trent 974
Northwich 79
01/10/1957
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Naples]
Kimberley01/1949Birmingham 161627/05/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Lamprey (m)01/1949Birmingham 155507/09/1934ffHired by Willow Wren 1964
Lapwing (m)01/1949Birmingham 1299
Northwich 80
03/10/1913
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Lincoln10/1957Stone 7
Northwich 81
31/10/1957
03/10/1958
LMS Railway boat converted to butty at Stone[ex LMS Venice]
Lindsay (m)07/1960Northwich 11819/07/1960Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Ling (m)01/1949Birmingham 155616/11/1934Ex FMC, Fish Class
Madeley01/1949Birmingham 150231/03/1928Ex FMC, butty boat
Malvern (m)09/1949Birmingham 1634
Northwich 82
16/09/1949
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Hill ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Margaret02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 861
Northwich 83
00/09/1954
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Mary02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 85330/11/1922Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Mendip (m)10/1949Birmingham 1635
Northwich 84
11/11/1949
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Hill ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Millicent02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 85612/02/1923Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Minnow (m)01/1949Birmingham 1557
Northwich 85
28/12/1934
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Mountbatten (m)07/1960Northwich 11910/07/1960Built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons, NorthwichHired by Willow Wren 1964
Mullet (m)01/1949Birmingham 1558
Northwich 86
18/01/1935
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Nebula06/1954Brentford 545
Northwich 87
23/10/1935
03/10/1958
Ex London Midland Region, British Railways
Nora02/1958Runcorn 110410/02/1912Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Northwich01/1949Birmingham 1021
Northwich 88
00/00/0000
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, butty boat
Oslo (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 93026/10/1933Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Otter (m)01/1949Birmingham 1517
Northwich 89
27/03/1929
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, motor boat
Parrot (m)07/1952Birmingham 1325
Northwich 122
18/12/1914
06/11/1962
Ex British Waterways, South Eastern Division[ex Plover renamed]
Perch (m)01/1949Birmingham 1560
Northwich 90
15/03/1935
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Persia01/1949Birmingham 1198
Northwich 91
00/01/1949
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, butty boat
Pike (m)01/1949Birmingham 1561
Northwich 92
17/05/1935
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Portugal (m)01/1949Birmingham 161025/10/1937Ex FMC, Butty Class
Prince of Wales02/1958Daventry 448
Northwich 93
12/05/1955
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Raven10/1958Uxbridge 597
Northwich 94
00/06/1940
03/10/1958
Ex British Waterways, South Eastern Division
Roach (m)01/1949Birmingham 1581
Northwich 95
21/02/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Rose02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 94620/10/1939Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Rudd (m)01/1949Birmingham 1582
Northwich 96
21/02/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Shad (m)01/1949Birmingham 1583
Northwich 97
24/04/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Sheila (m)02/1958Daventry 498
Northwich 98
12/05/1955
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Siberia (m)01/1949Birmingham 162104/11/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Skate (m)01/1949Birmingham 1596
Northwich 99
17/07/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish Class
Spain (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 917
Northwich 100
28/06/1934
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Stafford (m)01/1949Birmingham 161717/06/1938Ex FMC, Butty Class
Stockholm (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 93101/05/1937Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Taurus01/1949Wolverhampton 112426/09/1927Ex FMC, butty boat[ex Turtle renamed]
Tench (m)01/1949Birmingham 1600
Northwich 101
16/10/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Trout (m)01/1949Birmingham 1599
Northwich 102
16/10/1936
03/10/1958
Ex FMC, Fish ClassHired by Willow Wren 1964
Turtle10/1953Birmingham 1594
Northwich 103
19/06/1936
03/10/1958
Ex British Waterways, South Eastern Division[ex Taurus]
Urmston01/1949Birmingham 130930/01/1914Ex FMC, butty boat
Venice01/1949Birmingham 122927/01/1911Ex FMC, butty boat
Walton (m)02/1958Uxbridge 596
Northwich 104
23/05/1939
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
Weaver (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 963
Northwich 105
01/04/1946
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co
William (m)02/1958Stoke-on-Trent 957
Northwich 106
00/00/0000
03/10/1958
Ex Mersey Weaver & Ship Canal Carrying Co

Key
(m) motor boat