Fellows Morton & Clayton

The company was incorporated in 1889 and its fleet was based on the boats acquired from Fellows Morton & Company and from William Clayton. In view of the number of craft involved, it has been decided to restrict this list to boats joining from 1900 onwards.

Famous Fleets feature article Issue 5 - Spring 2007


NameFleet noJoined fleetRegistration numberRegistration dateBuilder/sourceNotes
134 (d)13408/1901Not registered
00/00/0000
Not known
25 (d)2505/1901Not registered
00/00/0000
Not known
7 (d)710/1900Not registered
00/00/0000
Not known
9 (d)911/1916Not registered
00/00/0000
Ex steamer Queen
Acacia (m) *30007/1931Birmingham 1535
24/07/1931
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Acton7607/1915Birmingham 1338
16/07/1915
Renamed; ex Middlesex
Ada107/1922Uxbridge 524
25/07/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Adder (m) *28504/1923Birmingham 1451
04/05/1923
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Admiral (m) *10506/1924Birmingham 1539
15/04/1932
Ex steamer
Admiral (s)10509/1905Birmingham 1157
29/09/1905
Saltley Dock
Aire5005/1917Uxbridge 504
29/05/1917
Uxbridge Dock
Albert17608/1921Birmingham 1412
30/09/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Alder (m) *30109/1931Birmingham 1536
02/10/1931
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Alice16003/1910Uxbridge 447
23/03/1910
Uxbridge Dock
Amesbury10611/1914Birmingham 1323
04/12/1914
Renamed ex Austria
Amy309/1922Uxbridge 527
28/09/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Anglesey8002/1903Birmingham 1108
06/06/1903
Saltley Dock
Anker5106/1917Uxbridge 506
31/07/1917
Uxbridge Dock
Antelope (m) *28706/1923Birmingham 1452
05/07/1923
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Apollo (m) *34907/1938Birmingham 1626
19/02/1943
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Apple1901/1900Uxbridge 286
27/03/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Apple (m) *30201/1932Birmingham 1537
29/01/1932
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Arabia15002/1907Birmingham 1188
05/04/1907
Saltley Dock
Arabia (m) *15007/1937Birmingham 1608
20/08/1937
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Ariel (m) *35107/1938Wolverhampton 1143
28/10/1935
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Arras17708/1921Birmingham 1421
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Ash1501/1900Uxbridge 279
27/03/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Aster (m) *30406/1932Uxbridge 579
28/06/1932
Uxbridge Dock
Austria10606/1905Birmingham 1155
28/07/1905
Saltley Dock
Avis (m) *28606/1923Birmingham 1453
05/07/1923
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Avon5109/1902Uxbridge 338
30/09/1902
Ex John Walley, Stoke on Trent
Azalea (m)30509/1932Uxbridge 580
25/10/1932
Uxbridge Dock
Badger (m) *28806/1923Birmingham 1454
13/07/1923
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Banker13407/1922Birmingham 1446
18/11/1922
Ex S. Allsopp & Sons, Burton
Baron (m) *6402/1915Birmingham 1015
23/12/1898
Ex steamer
Bascote8905/1929Birmingham 1522
16/08/1929
William Nurser & Sons, Braunston
Beatrice *410/1922Uxbridge 528
31/10/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Beaver12803/1922Birmingham 1434
17/03/1922
Ex Thomas Clayton (Oldbury) Ltd
Beech1803/1900Uxbridge 287
27/03/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Beech (m) *32803/1935Uxbridge 587
26/03/1935
Uxbridge Dock
Begonia (m)30901/1935Uxbridge 586
29/01/1935
Uxbridge Dock
Belgium *10708/1905Birmingham 1156
29/09/1905
Saltley Dock
Bersham25712/1917Uxbridge 509
28/05/1918
Ex W. & S. Foster (1912) Ltd, Tipton
Bessie512/1922Uxbridge 529
28/12/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Birch3003/1900Uxbridge 288
27/03/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Bison (m) *28912/1923Birmingham 1458
25/01/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Blackcock17808/1921Birmingham 1413
30/09/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Bramble (m) *30707/1934Uxbridge 584
31/07/1934
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Braunston (w)25611/1910Uxbridge 453
29/11/1910
Uxbridge Dock
Bream (m) *31002/1933Birmingham 1545
24/02/1933
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Brecon8403/1903Birmingham 1110
11/05/1903
Saltley Dock
Brentford *7412/1902Birmingham 1107
06/02/1903
Saltley Dock
Briar (m)33005/1935Uxbridge 588
23/05/1935
Uxbridge Dock
Brigadier18108/1921Birmingham 1411
30/09/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Brill (m) *31108/1933Uxbridge 582
05/08/1933
Uxbridge Dock
Briton (m) *24005/1915Birmingham 1333
23/04/1915
Ex steamer Baroness
Buffalo (m) *29001/1924Birmingham 1459
02/02/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Cactus (m) *32905/1935Birmingham 1567
21/06/1935
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Caernarvon6201/1906Uxbridge 400
30/01/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Camel (m) *29104/1924Birmingham 1464
16/05/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Captain (m) *21707/1924Birmingham 1466
04/07/1924
Ex steamer Countess
Cardigan4201/1906Uxbridge 401
30/01/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Carp (m)31203/1934Uxbridge 583
06/03/1934
Uxbridge Dock
Cedar1404/1900Uxbridge 290
19/04/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Chesnut2604/1900Uxbridge 291
19/04/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Chiltern (m) *35209/1946Birmingham 1627
13/09/1946
Uxbridge Dock
Chub (m)31303/1934Birmingham 1547
20/04/1934
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Clara704/1923Uxbridge 531
17/04/1923
Uxbridge Dock
Clee (m) *35306/1947Uxbridge 599
25/06/1947
Uxbridge Dock
Clematis (m) *33107/1935Birmingham 1573
02/08/1935
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Clent25812/1917Uxbridge 510
30/07/1918
Ex W. & S. Foster (1912) Ltd, Tipton
Clent (m) *35412/1947Uxbridge 600
28/01/1948
Uxbridge Dock
Cleopatra17508/1921Birmingham 1424
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Clover (m) *33209/1935Uxbridge 589
26/11/1935
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Clyde5210/1918Uxbridge 511
29/10/1918
Uxbridge Dock
Colonel (m) *6509/1924Birmingham 1548
17/05/1934
Ex steamer
Columbia15105/1907Birmingham 1189
14/06/1907
Saltley Dock
Columbia (m) *34601/1939Birmingham 1623
03/02/1939
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Colwich15701/1908Uxbridge 426
28/01/1908
Uxbridge Dock
Constance601/1923Uxbridge 530
30/01/1923
Uxbridge Dock
Conway5904/1919Uxbridge 513
29/04/1919
Uxbridge Dock
Cormorant (m) *29204/1924Birmingham 1463
16/05/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Cornwall25605/1931Tamworth 101
30/05/1931
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Cotswold (m)35500/0000Never completed
00/00/0000
Uxbridge Dock
Count (m) *4707/1925Birmingham 1036
04/08/1909
Ex steamer
Cracow18208/1921Birmingham 1419
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Crane (m) *29310/1924Birmingham 1470
17/10/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Crown20608/1921Birmingham 1423
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CCC, Chester
Cypress (m) *33300/0000Birmingham 1580
22/11/1935
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Dace (m) *31405/1934Birmingham 1552
08/06/1934
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Daffodil (m)33411/1935Uxbridge 590
26/11/1935
Uxbridge Dock
Dahlia (m)33502/1936Uxbridge 591
25/02/1936
Uxbridge Dock
Dart24507/1919Uxbridge 515
29/07/1919
Uxbridge Dock
Dee24710/1919Uxbridge 517
30/12/1919
Uxbridge Dock
Delville20708/1921Birmingham 1427
04/11/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Denbigh5312/1905Birmingham 1164
12/01/1906
Saltley Dock
Denmark1009/1905Birmingham 116
29/09/1905
Saltley Dock
Devon3612/1925Birmingham 1483
22/01/1926
Ex John Hambridge
Diamond *007/1938Wolverhampton 1148
18/03/1938
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Dilys1606/1923Uxbridge 532
26/06/1923
Uxbridge Dock
Dolphin (m) *29409/1924Birmingham 1469
17/10/1924
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Dorothy2207/1923Uxbridge 534
31/07/1923
Uxbridge Dock
Dorset4903/1926Birmingham 1488
28/05/1926
Sephton Brothers, Polesworth
Dory (m) *31506/1934Birmingham 1553
20/07/1934
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Dove (m) *29501/1925Birmingham 1475
20/02/1925
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Dragon (m) *29601/1925Birmingham 1476
20/02/1925
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Durban9207/1903Birmingham 1113
15/10/1903
Saltley Dock
Duteous (m) *808/1924Birmingham 1448
02/03/1923
Ex steamer
Duteous (s)802/1923Birmingham 1448
02/03/1923
Uxbridge Dock
Eagle (m)1504/1926Birmingham 1485
16/04/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ebony6305/1900Uxbridge 294
26/06/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Edith2302/1926Uxbridge 549
23/02/1926
Uxbridge Dock
Egypt *2111/1903Birmingham 1119
01/01/1904
Saltley Dock
Elder (m)33605/1936Uxbridge 592
26/05/1936
Uxbridge Dock
Elk (m) *1706/1926Birmingham 1489
28/05/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ellesmere14801/1907Uxbridge 414
29/01/1907
Uxbridge Dock
Elm5805/1900Uxbridge 295
26/06/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Elsie3004/1926Uxbridge 550
27/04/1926
Uxbridge Dock
Emperor (m) *23804/1917Birmingham 1006
03/06/1898
Ex steamer
Emscote8810/1926Birmingham 1494
19/11/1926
William Nurser & Sons, Braunston
Emu (m) *1808/1926Birmingham 1490
02/07/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ena3108/1926Uxbridge 552
31/08/1926
Uxbridge Dock
England9908/1914Birmingham 1319
02/10/1914
Renamed; ex Germany
England (m) *34002/1938Birmingham 1615
18/02/1938
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Envoy (m)16810/1919Birmingham 1384
19/12/1919
Ex steamer Empress
Erica (m)33702/1937Uxbridge 595
23/02/1937
Uxbridge Dock
Essex2711/1925Tamworth 5
19/12/1925
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Evelyn6003/1927Uxbridge 556
29/03/1927
Uxbridge Dock
Evenlode12003/1922Uxbridge 523
28/03/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Exe11006/1921Uxbridge 518
28/06/1921
Uxbridge Dock
Fairyfield17412/1921Birmingham 1435
31/03/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Falcon (m) *1909/1926Uxbridge 553
31/08/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Fanny11507/1927Uxbridge 559
26/07/1927
Uxbridge Dock
Fay11811/1927Uxbridge 560
29/11/1927
Uxbridge Dock
Fazeley *11308/1921Birmingham 1409
30/09/1921
Saltley Dock
Fern (m) *35606/1947Birmingham 1629
11/07/1947
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ferret (m) *5810/1926Birmingham 1492
01/10/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Fir7207/1900Uxbridge 296
28/08/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Flint8701/1906Birmingham 1169
16/02/1906
Saltley Dock
Florence11701/1928Uxbridge 561
31/01/1928
Uxbridge Dock
Forward * 11606/1922Birmingham 1440
30/06/1922
Saltley Dock
Fox (m) *6311/1926Uxbridge 554
30/11/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Foxglove (m) *35712/1947Birmingham 1631
16/12/1947
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Foxton7905/1900Birmingham 1058
27/07/1900
Saltley Dock
Fradley3103/1901Uxbridge 316
26/02/1901
Uxbridge Dock
France4608/1904Birmingham 1140
30/09/1904
Saltley Dock
France (m) *33805/1937Birmingham 1606
04/06/1937
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Frank9707/1915Leicester 135
02/07/1915
Rudkin Brothers, Leicester
Freda12304/1928Uxbridge 562
29/05/1928
Uxbridge Dock
Gailey (m) *3508/1937Birmingham 1609
20/08/1937
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Gambia15406/1907Birmingham 1191
12/07/1907
Saltley Dock
Gambia (m) *34408/1938Birmingham 1619
26/08/1938
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Gardenia (m) *35812/1947Birmingham 1632
16/12/1947
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
General (m)15505/1924Birmingham 1192
29/11/1907
Ex steamer
General (s)15511/1907Birmingham 1192
29/11/1907
Saltley Dock
Germany9911/1904Birmingham 1145
02/12/1904
Saltley Dock
Gertie13707/1928Uxbridge 563
25/09/1928
Uxbridge Dock
Gladys14612/1928Uxbridge 565
29/01/1929
Uxbridge Dock
Glasgow24602/1909Birmingham 1211
05/03/1909
Saltley Dock
Goole26507/1912Birmingham 1264
09/07/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Gorse (m) *35903/1951Uxbridge 601
02/07/1951
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Gosport *26607/1912Birmingham 1266
01/08/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Grace16203/1929Uxbridge 566
26/03/1929
Uxbridge Dock
Grange *26105/1912Birmingham 1257
07/05/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Grantham26206/1912Birmingham 1296
03/10/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Gravesend26306/1912Birmingham 1261
05/07/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Greet26406/1912Birmingham 1262
09/07/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Greta18008/1929Uxbridge 567
27/08/1929
Uxbridge Dock
Greyhound (m) *6911/1926Birmingham 1493
29/10/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Grimsby *19103/1910Birmingham 1217
11/03/1910
Saltley Dock
Hampton *26708/1912Birmingham 1269
04/10/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Hanley (m) *34307/1938Birmingham 1618
15/07/1938
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Hanwell10004/1900Birmingham 1057
13/07/1900
Saltley Dock
Hare (m) *7112/1926Birmingham 1495
03/12/1926
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Harefield (w)24807/1911Uxbridge 459
25/07/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Hawk (m) *7003/1927Uxbridge 555
22/02/1927
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Hecla (m) *12707/1924Birmingham 1436
19/05/1922
Ex steamer
Hecla (s)12704/1922Birmingham 1436
19/05/1922
Uxbridge Dock
Helen18606/1930Uxbridge 574
24/06/1930
Uxbridge Dock
Hereford *26809/1912Birmingham 1271
04/10/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Hettie *18503/1930Uxbridge 573
25/03/1930
Uxbridge Dock
Hilda15812/1929Uxbridge 571
31/12/1929
Uxbridge Dock
Holland4012/1905Birmingham 1163
05/01/1906
Saltley Dock
Holland (m) *4006/1937Birmingham 1607
18/06/1937
Ex butty, converted at Yarwoods
Ibex (m) *9002/1927Birmingham 1497
05/02/1927
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ida18412/1930Uxbridge 575
30/12/1930
Uxbridge Dock
Ilford *26909/1912Birmingham 1272
04/10/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Ilkeston *27009/1912Birmingham 1273
04/10/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Imogen14312/1921Birmingham 1430
25/02/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
India5712/1903Birmingham 1123
12/02/1904
Saltley Dock
Ipswich *22204/1912Birmingham 1254
15/03/1912
Saltley Dock
Irene19204/1931Uxbridge 576
28/04/1931
Uxbridge Dock
Isleworth (w)8902/1912Uxbridge 466
27/02/1912
Uxbridge Dock
Islington (w)8801/1912Uxbridge 465
30/01/1912
Uxbridge Dock
Italy10404/1905Birmingham 1149
07/04/1905
Saltley Dock
Iver22007/1912Birmingham 1260
05/07/1912
Saltley Dock
Ivy7807/1900Uxbridge 298
28/08/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Ivy *22402/1932Uxbridge 578
23/02/1932
Uxbridge Dock
Jackal (m) *9104/1927Uxbridge 557
29/03/1927
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Jaguar (m) *9505/1927Uxbridge 558
31/05/1927
W. J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
James27110/1912Birmingham 1274
08/11/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Japan1112/1903Birmingham 1118
01/01/1904
Ex Thomas Clayton (Oldbury)
Jarrow15204/1912Uxbridge 469
30/04/1912
Uxbridge Dock
Java15304/1912Uxbridge 472
30/07/1912
Uxbridge Dock
Jersey14104/1910Birmingham 1219
16/04/1910
Saltley Dock
Joan23102/1933Uxbridge 581
28/02/1933
Uxbridge Dock
John *27212/1912Birmingham 1279
20/12/1912
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Jubilee (m) *34707/1938Wolverhampton 1144
00/12/1935
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Jupiter007/1938Wolverhampton 1087
02/08/1922
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Kangaroo (m) *20105/1928Birmingham 1509
18/06/1928
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Kate16405/1910Uxbridge 449
31/05/1910
Uxbridge Dock
Kegworth19307/1910Birmingham 1223
15/07/1910
Saltley Dock
Kerry *27808/1913Birmingham 1295
22/08/1913
Renamed; ex Kingstown
Kestrel (m) *20205/1928Birmingham 1510
28/06/1928
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Keswick *19811/1910Birmingham 1228
16/12/1910
Saltley Dock
Kidsgrove27302/1913Birmingham 1281
31/01/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Kilburn12105/1910Birmingham 1220
17/06/1910
Saltley Dock
Kildare *27403/1913Birmingham 1287
18/04/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Kilsby *27504/1913Birmingham 1288
02/05/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Kimberley8303/1903Birmingham 1111
22/05/1903
Saltley Dock
Kimberley (m) *34105/1938Birmingham 161627/05/1938Ex butty, converted at YarwoodsSold to Charles Ballinger, renamed Susan, then to Ran Meinertzhagen, renamed Enterprise (Spring 2008 NB)
Kineton27605/1913Birmingham 1289
23/05/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
King (m) *10306/1925Birmingham 1549
17/05/1934
Ex steamer
Kingsbury27706/1913Birmingham 1294
20/06/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Kingstown27808/1913Birmingham 1295
22/08/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Kingswood13602/1901Birmingham 1068
22/02/1901
Saltley Dock
Lamprey (m) *31608/1934Birmingham 1555
07/09/1934
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Lancaster14901/1907Uxbridge 415
29/01/1907
Uxbridge Dock
Lapwing (m) *4308/1913Birmingham 1299
03/10/1913
Saltley Dock
Larch9000/0000Uxbridge 297
28/08/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Lark (m) *4410/1913Birmingham 1301
31/10/1913
Saltley Dock
Laurel (m) *4512/1913Birmingham 1304
19/12/1913
Saltley Dock
Leicester4112/1925Birmingham 1484
22/01/1926
Ex Enoch Whitehouse
Lemon10109/1900Uxbridge 303
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Leopard (m)3712/1912Birmingham 1275
08/11/1912
Saltley Dock
Lily (m) *5502/1914Birmingham 1308
30/01/1914
Saltley Dock
Linda (m) *26004/1912Birmingham 1256
03/05/1912
Saltley Dock
Lindola (m)3308/1912Uxbridge 474
27/08/1912
Uxbridge Dock
Ling (m) *31710/1934Birmingham 1556
16/11/1934
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Lion (m) *3803/1913Birmingham 1286
19/03/1913
Saltley Dock
Lotus (m)6603/1914Birmingham 1310
20/03/1914
Saltley Dock
Lupin (m) *6703/1914Birmingham 1314
01/05/1914
Saltley Dock
Lynx (m) *3906/1913Birmingham 1290
03/05/1913
Saltley Dock
Madeley *16503/1928Birmingham 1502
31/03/1928
Harris, Netherton
Majestic (ow)001/1912Not registered
00/00/0000
Ex Thomas Clayton (Paddington) Ltd
Malvern (m) *36009/1949Birmingham 1634
16/09/1949
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Malvern *16607/1928Birmingham 1512
05/10/1928
Harris, Netherton
Maple11509/1900Uxbridge 304
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Margaret35007/1938Tamworth 103
11/11/1938
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Marquis (m) *23703/1925Birmingham 1533
16/01/1931
Ex steamer
Mendip (m) *36110/1949Birmingham 1635
18/11/1949
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Mercury *007/1938Wolverhampton 1120
03/06/1926
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Merioneth9601/1906Berkhamsted 425
10/02/1906
W.E. Costin Ltd, Berkhamsted
Mermaid007/1938Wolverhampton 1118
26/10/1925
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Middlesex25504/1930Tamworth 89
05/04/1930
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Middlesex7601/1903Uxbridge 344
24/02/1903
Uxbridge Dock
Minnow (m) *31812/1934Birmingham 1557
28/12/1934
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Monarch (m) *15601/1925Birmingham 1201
22/05/1908
Ex steamer
Monarch (s)15604/1908Birmingham 1201
22/05/1908
Saltley Dock
Monmouth13505/1906Uxbridge 409
22/08/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Montgomery12401/1906Berkhamsted 426
10/02/1906
W.E. Costin Ltd, Berkhamsted
Mullet (m) *31912/1934Birmingham 1558
18/01/1935
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Munition21308/1921Birmingham 1425
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Nantwich25612/1917Uxbridge 508
28/05/1918
Ex W&S Foster (1912) Ltd, Tipton
Natal9310/1903Birmingham 1117
27/11/1903
Saltley Dock
Nautilus (m) *20406/1928Birmingham 1511
28/06/1928
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Neptune007/1938Brierley Hill 293
00/00/0000
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Norfolk24307/1930Tamworth 92
26/07/1930
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Norway *11101/1906Birmingham 1165
12/01/1906
Saltley Dock
Norwood109/1902Birmingham 1099
10/10/1902
Ex Odell & Co, Paddington
Oak11910/1900Uxbridge 306
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Oldbury4802/1900Birmingham 1046
16/02/1900
Saltley Dock
Olton19201/1900Uxbridge 280
27/03/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Ophelia21908/1921Birmingham 1428
04/11/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Orange11811/1900Uxbridge 308
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Orion007/1938Wolverhampton 1127
14/01/1929
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Ostrich (m) *20908/1928Birmingham 1514
05/10/1928
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Othello22108/1921Birmingham 1429
16/12/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Otter (m) *21012/1928Birmingham 1517
27/03/1929
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Ouse (ow)001/1912Not registered
00/00/0000
Ex Thomas Clayton (Paddington) Ltd
Owl (m) *21112/1928Birmingham 1516
15/02/1929
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Panther (m) *25002/1930Birmingham 1526
21/02/1930
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Peacock (m) *10212/1915Birmingham 1342
30/11/1915
Saltley Dock
Pear7312/1900Uxbridge 311
26/02/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Pembroke12603/1906Uxbridge 405
22/02/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Penguin (m) *7706/1914Birmingham 1316
17/07/1914
Saltley Dock
Perch (m) *32003/1935Birmingham 1560
15/03/1935
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Persia *13303/1908Birmingham 1198
13/03/1908
Saltley Dock
Petrel (m) *8110/1914Birmingham 1320
16/10/1914
Saltley Dock
Pike (m) *32104/1935Birmingham 1561
17/05/1935
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Pilot (m) *16912/1924Birmingham 1474
20/02/1925
Ex steamer Princess
Pine12511/1900Uxbridge 309
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Pioneer13007/1922Birmingham 1443
29/09/1922
Ex S. Allsopp & Sons Ltd, Burton
Pioneer (wm)30810/1934Uxbridge 585
30/10/1934
Uxbridge Dock
Plover (m) 89401/1915Birmingham 1325
18/12/1914
Saltley Dock
Pole Star (m)007/1938Wolverhampton 1142
12/03/1934
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Poplar8501/1901Uxbridge 314
26/02/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Portugal14506/1906Birmingham 1180
27/07/1906
Saltley Dock
Portugal (m) *33910/1937Birmingham 1610
25/10/1937
Ex butty, converted by Yarwoods
President (m) *19505/1925Birmingham 1541
15/04/1932
Ex steamer
President (s)19506/1909Birmingham 1212
23/06/1909
Saltley Dock
Preston16309/1908Uxbridge 432
29/09/1908
Uxbridge Dock
Pretoria8201/1903Birmingham 1109
06/03/1903
Saltley Dock
Prince (m) *2003/1926Birmingham 1534
20/02/1931
Ex steamer
Python (m) *24902/1930Uxbridge 572
25/02/1930
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Quail (m)10901/1941Uxbridge 598
25/01/1941
Rebuilt at Uxbridge Dock
Quail (m)10907/1916Birmingham 1348
28/07/1916
Uxbridge Dock
Quebec19709/1910Birmingham 1225
30/09/1910
Saltley Dock
Radford8604/1912Leicester 130
12/04/1912
Rudkin Brothers, Leicester
Radnor12903/1906Uxbridge 404
22/02/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Rambler (m)18707/1941Birmingham 1369
13/09/1918
Rebuilt at Uxbridge Dock
Rambler (m)18708/1918Birmingham 1369
13/09/1918
Uxbridge Dock
Raven (m)20005/1940Uxbridge 597
00/06/1940
Rebuilt at Uxbridge Dock
Raven (m)20007/1917Birmingham 1360
13/07/1917
Uxbridge Dock
Rhine28011/1913Birmingham 1302
31/10/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Roach (m) *32212/1935Birmingham 1581
21/02/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Robin (m)18804/1919Uxbridge 514
29/04/1919
Uxbridge Dock
Rochdale15802/1908Uxbridge 427
28/01/1908
Uxbridge Dock
Romford *28112/1913Birmingham 1303
19/12/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Rose28007/1917Birmingham 1359
13/07/1917
Renamed; ex Rhine
Roumania16106/1908Birmingham 1204
24/07/1908
Saltley Dock
Rover (m)18911/1919Uxbridge 516
28/10/1919
Uxbridge Dock
Rudd (m) *32302/1936Birmingham 1582
21/02/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Rugby27910/1913Birmingham 1300
03/10/1913
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Rugeley13702/1901Uxbridge 315
26/02/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Russia2912/1903Birmingham 1124
12/02/1904
Ex Thomas Clayton (Oldbury) Ltd
Rutland13910/1906Uxbridge 413
27/12/1906
Uxbridge Dock
Sardinia14712/1921Birmingham 1432
04/03/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Sardis22408/1921Birmingham 1418
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Seagull007/1938Wolverhampton 1084
10/07/1922
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Seagull (m)19410/1921Birmingham 1410
30/09/1921
Uxbridge Dock
Seal (m)19006/1920Birmingham 1390
02/07/1920
Uxbridge Dock
Sesostris17212/1921Birmingham 1441
30/06/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Settler13107/1922Birmingham 1444
29/09/1922
Ex S. Allsop & Sons Ltd, Burton
Shad (m) 832403/1936Birmingham 1583
24/04/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Siberia17009/1908Birmingham 1206
13/10/1908
Saltley Dock
Siberia (m) *34509/1938Birmingham 1621
04/11/1938
Ex butty, converted by Yarwoods
Sir William Robertson20808/1921Birmingham 1415
30/09/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Skate (m)32506/1936Birmingham 1596
17/07/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Socrates22508/1921Birmingham 1439
30/06/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Soho24912/1917Uxbridge 512
31/12/1918
Ex W & S. Foster (1912) Ltd, Tipton
Somerset25412/1930Tamworth 98
13/12/1930
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Somme22608/1921Birmingham 1422
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Spade *007/1938Wolverhampton 1128
14/01/1929
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Spain14006/1906Birmingham 1176
22/06/1906
Saltley Dock
Stafford (m) *34206/1938Birmingham 1617
17/06/1938
Ex butty, converted by Yarwoods
Stanley23205/1929Birmingham 1520
21/06/1929
Ex Cadbury Brothers Ltd, Bournville
Star25512/1917Uxbridge 507
26/03/1918
Ex W&S Foster (1912) Ltd, Tipton
Star *007/1938Wolverhampton 1133
08/07/1929
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Stretford7104/1900Birmingham 1050
27/04/1900
Built at Stretford
Suffolk24810/1930Tamworth 96
18/10/1930
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Sultan (m)25105/1924Birmingham 1540
15/04/1932
Ex steamer
Surrey9103/1903Uxbridge 350
28/04/1903
Uxbridge Dock
Sussex3402/1926Tamworth 13
13/03/1926
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Swallow (m)2407/1925Uxbridge 546
28/07/1925
Uxbridge Dock
Swan (ws)25703/1911Uxbridge 457
28/03/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Sweden11403/1906Birmingham 1170
16/03/1906
Saltley Dock
Swift (m)2511/1925Birmingham 1480
20/11/1925
Uxbridge Dock
Tasmania *17110/1908Birmingham 1209
01/01/1909
Saltley Dock
Taurus *34807/1938Wolverhampton 1124
26/09/1927
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Teak12201/1901Uxbridge 310
29/01/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Tench (m) *32609/1936Birmingham 1600
16/10/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
The King (s)10304/1905Birmingham 1152
05/05/1905
Saltley Dock
Titania14212/1921Birmingham 1431
25/02/1922
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Tividale23001/1911Uxbridge 455
31/01/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Tring13812/1914Birmingham 1324
18/12/1914
Renamed; ex Turkey
Trout (m) *32709/1936Birmingham 1599
16/10/1936
W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Tunstall6001/1900Uxbridge 277
30/01/1900
Uxbridge Dock
Turkey13811/1906Birmingham 1184
30/11/1906
Saltley Dock
Twyford6105/1900Birmingham 1051
18/05/1900
Saltley Dock
Una20512/1911Uxbridge 464
28/12/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Upton22311/1911Uxbridge 463
28/12/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Upwood28303/1914Birmingham 1311
20/03/1914
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Urmston28201/1914Birmingham 1309
30/01/1914
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Usk21811/1911Birmingham 1245
27/10/1911
Worsey Ltd
Uxbridge20808/1931Uxbridge 577
29/09/1931
Uxbridge Dock
Vanguard (m) *21411/1926Birmingham 1550
25/05/1934
Ex steamer
Vanguard (s)21407/1911Birmingham 1243
29/09/1911
Saltley Dock
Venice *19912/1910Birmingham 1229
27/01/1911
Saltley Dock
Venus007/1938Wolverhampton 1140
14/03/1932
Ex Midlands & Coast Canal Carriers
Verbena *20306/1916Birmingham 1347
23/06/1916
Renamed; ex Vienna
Viceroy (m) *19611/1927Birmingham 1544
24/02/1933
Ex steamer
Viceroy (s)19612/1909Birmingham 1214
03/12/1909
Saltley Dock
Victory (m) *21609/1927Birmingham 1622
16/12/1938
Ex steamer
Victory (s)21611/1911Birmingham 1247
15/12/1911
Saltley Dock
Vienna20302/1911Birmingham 1234
03/03/1911
Saltley Dock
Violet9805/1916Leicester 137
23/06/1916
Rudkin Brothers, Leicester
Vulcan (g)18311/1906Birmingham 1207
27/11/1908
Saltley Dock
Vulcan (m) *18309/1927Birmingham 1538
15/04/1932
Ex steamer
Vulcan (s)18311/1910Birmingham 1226
25/11/1910
Ex gas boat
Walnut12302/1901Uxbridge 313
26/02/1901
Uxbridge Dock
Walsall22901/1911Uxbridge 454
31/01/1911
Uxbridge Dock
Wellwisher22708/1921Birmingham 1416
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Wessex2812/1925Tamworth 7
16/01/1926
Lees & Atkins, Polesworth
Whisperer22808/1921Birmingham 1417
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Willow23108/1921Birmingham 1426
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Wisdom23308/1921Birmingham 1420
21/10/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester
Yardley21207/1911Birmingham 1239
10/07/1911
Saltley Dock
Yarmouth *28404/1914Birmingham 1313
01/05/1914
Braithwaite & Kirk, West Bromwich
Yeading23501/1912Birmingham 1250
29/12/1911
Saltley Dock
Yiewsley16703/1912Birmingham 1253
16/02/1912
Saltley Dock
York11207/1912Birmingham 1263
09/07/1912
Saltley Dock
Ypres23408/1921Birmingham 1414
30/09/1921
Ex SUR&CC, Chester

Notes:

(d) day boat

(g) gas boat  

(m) motorboat  

(o) open boat  

(s) steamer  

(w) wide boat 

SUR&CC – Shropshire Union Railways & Canal Company

*   Boats marked with an asterisk are believed to be extant today. Due to their early disposal and diverse subsequent history some boats have lost their original identity. Several had their cabins removed towards the end of their working lives by carriers such as Ernest Thomas, thus losing traceable details such as gauge plates. More recently several former boats have been re-commissioned and some of these have been identified by hearsay, elimination or guess work. As such the name they currently carry cannot always be guaranteed to be a true identity. This list is based on names currently being displayed on each boat, or where the identity has been established by specific research.

Fleet Numbers: In 1937/8 three fleet numbers were duplicated – Holland 339, Arabia 340 and Gailey 341. Subsequently these boats reverted to the numbers they had held before being converted to motorboats.